University of Calgary
UofC Navigation

Membership

Name Department or Faculty
Chair
Ms Lisa Young Dean, Faculty of Graduate Studies
Members
Ms Elizabeth Cannon President, University of Calgary
Ms Angelique Saweczko  Associate Vice-Provost (Enrolment) and Registrar
Mr George Shimizu Associate Dean, Graduate Studies
Ms Lisa Hughes Associate Dean, Graduate Studies
Mr Jalel Azaiez Associate Dean, Graduate Studies
Mr Robin Yates Associate Dean, Graduate Studies
Mr David Hansen Associate Dean, Graduate Studies
Mr Mike Webster President, Graduate Students' Association
Mr Blake Lewis Vice President (Academic), GSA
Ms Danica MacDonald Vice President (Student Life), GSA
Ms Sam Hossack Vice President (Finance and Services), GSA
Ms Erica McLachlan VP External, GSA
Mr John Wright Libraries and Cultural Resources
Graduate Program Directors
Mr Peter Dawson Anthropology / Archaeology
Mr Denis Gadbois Art
Mr Greg Moorhead Biological Sciences
Mr Venkataraman Thangadurai Chemistry
Mr Lorry Felske Communications and Culture Studies
Mr John Aycock Computational Media Design
Mr Faramarz Samavati Computer Science
Ms Pil Hansen Drama
Mr Jean-Francois Wen Economics
Ms Kim Lenters (EDER) Education Graduate Program
Mr Jim Field (EDER)
Mr Salvatore Mendaglio (EDPS) Education Graduate Program
Mr Michael Kallos Engineering, Biomedical
Mr Matthew Clarke Engineering, Chemical and Petroleum
Mr Patrick Hettiaratchi Engineering, Civil
Mr Abraham Fapojuwo Engineering, Electrical and Computer
Mr Michael Sideris (Interim) Engineering, Geomatics
Mr Philip Egberts Engineering, Mechanical and Manufacturing
Ms Aruna Srivastava English
Mr David Monteyne Environmental Design
Ms Beverly Sandalack Planning, Landscape Architecture, Environmental Design
Mr Graham Livesey Masters of Architecture, Environmental Design
Mr Daniel Maher French, Italian and Spanish
Mr Greg McDermid Geography
Mr Cathryn Ryan Geoscience
Mr Daniel Maher German, Slavic and East Asian
Mr Peter Toohey Greek and Roman Studies
Mr Michael Wright (Interim) Haskayne School of Business
Ms Jaana Woiceshyn
Mr George Colpitts History
Mr J. Preston Wiley Kinesiology
Mr Greg Hagen Law
Mr Stephen Winters Linguistics
Mr Antony Ware Mathematics and Statistics
Ms Sarah Childs Medicine, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Mr Randal Johnston Medicine, Biomedical Technology
Mr Andrew Braun Medicine, Cardiovascular Sciences
Ms Elizabeth Oddone Paolucci Medicine, Community Health Sciences
Ms Donna-Marie McCafferty Medicine, Gastrointestinal Sciences
Ms Donna-Marie McCafferty Medicine, Immunology
Mr Paul Mains Medicine, Medical Science
Ms Donna-Marie McCafferty Medicine, Microbiology and Infectious Diseases
Mr Michael Colicos Medicine, Neuroscience
Mr Richard Wilson Medicine, Neuroscience
Mr Frank Towers Military and Strategic Studies
Mr Laurie Radford Music
Ms Shelley Raffin Bouchal Nursing
Ms Janet Rankin Nursing (Qatar)
Mr Richard Zach Philosophy
Ms Ann-Lise Norman Physics and Astronomy
Mr Joshua Goldstein Political Science
Ms Suzanne Curtin Psychology
Mr Tavis Campbell Psychology, Clinical Psychology
Mr Ronald Kneebone Public Policy
Mr Irving Hexham Religious Studies
Ms Sally St. George Social Work
Mr Daniel Wulff Social Work
Ms Fiona Nelson Sociology
Mr Alastair Lucas Sustainable Energy Development
Mr John Matyas Veterinary Medical Sciences
Associate Deans (Research or Graduate Education)
Mr Robert Oxoby Arts
Ms Michele Jacobsen Education
Mr Preston Wiley Kinesiology
Mr Greg Hagen Law
Mr Michael Wright (Interim) Haskayne School of Business
Ms Tara Beattie Medicine
Ms Shelley Raffin Bouchal Nursing
Mr Eric Donovan Science
Mr Gopal Achari  Schulich School of Engineering
FGS Officers
Ms Gillian Robinson Faculty of Graduate Studies
Ms. Safia Nathoo Faculty of Graduate Studies
Ms Cathie Stiven Faculty of Graduate Studies