University of Calgary
UofC Navigation

GREATsupervisor Awards

Submitted by veronica.vincent on Fri, 11/27/2015 - 2:32pm
Every year, FGS asks all our graduate programs to nominate one to two supervisors who are particularly worthy of recognition in their work with their students. Lisa Young, Dean of Graduate Studies, and Dave Hansen present the nominated supervisors with a ‘GREATsupervisor’ mug at our annual ‘mugging’ event.
The Faculty of Graduate Studies' GREATsupervisor award recipients

GREATsupervisors 2016

Supervisor

Department

Elmar Prenner

Biological Sciences

Peter Neuhaus

Biological Sciences

Steve Boyd

Biomedical Engineering

Venkataramin Thangadurai

Chemistry

Jerry Hushlak

Computational Media Design

Christian Jacob

Computer Science

Ken Barker

Computer Science

Kristin von Ranson

Psychology 

Pil Hansen

Drama

Veronika Bohac Clarke

Educational Research

Colleen Kawalilak

Educational Research

David Nordstokke

Educational Psychology

Sharon Cairns

Educational Psychology

Uttandaraman Sundararaj

Chemical Engineering

Nashaat Nassar

Chemical Engineering

Leo Belotostski

Electrical Engineering

Orly Yadid-Pecht

Electrical Engineering

Harry Vandervlist

English

Robert Martinuzzi

Mechanical Engineering

Richard Levy

Environmental Design

Luis Torres

French, Italian and Spanish

David Eaton

Geo-science 

Reyes Bertolin

Greek and Roman Studies

Mary O'Brien

Germanic Slavic and East Asian Studies

Elizabeth Jameson

History

Raylene Reimer

Kinesiology

Alastair Lucas

Law

Darin Flynn

Linguistics

Shirin Bonni

Medicine, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Jennifer Cobb

Medicine, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Brenda Hemmelgarn

Community Health Sciences

Hude Quan

Community Health Sciences

Paul Fedak

Cardiovascular/Respiratory Sciences

Glen Armstrong

Medicine, Microbiology and Infectious Diseases

Jaideep Bains

Medicine, Neuroscience

Patrick Whelan

Medicine, Neuroscience

Mark Anderson

Management

Karoly Bezdek

Mathematics and Statistics

Clifton Cunningham

Mathematics and Statistics

Friedmann Sallis

Music

Catherine Laing

Nursing

Christopher Cully

Physics and Astronomy

Jack MacIntosh

Philosophy

Thomas Flanagan

Political Science

Eugene Beaulieu

Public Policy

Glen Bodner

Psychology

Lloyd Wong

Sociology

Faizal Careem

Veterinary Medical Sciences

GREATsupervisors 2015

Supervisor

Program

Dr. Linda Fedigan

Anthropology

Dr. Gerald Oetelaar

Archaeology

Dr. Jean-Rene Leblanc

Art

Dr. Vanina Zaremberg

Biological Sciences

Dr. Doug Storey

Biological Sciences

Dr. Todd Sutherland

Chemistry

Dr. Barbara Schneider

Communications and Culture

Dr. Tony Tang

Computational Media Design

Dr. John Aycock

Computer Science

Dr. Anthony Tang

Computer Science

Dr. Lianne Tomfohr

Clinical Psychology

Dr. Penelope Farfan

Drama

Dr. Trevor Tombe

Economics

Dr. Ann Calvert

Educational Research

Dr. Janet Groen

Educational Research

Dr. Adam McCrimmon

Educational Psychology

Dr. Nancy Arthur

Educational Psychology

Dr. Hassan Hassanzadeh

Chemical Engineering

Dr. Hector de la Hoz Siegler

Chemical Engineering

Dr. Gopal Achari

Civil Engineering

Dr. Behrouz Far

Electrical Engineering

Dr. Laleh Behjat

Electrical Engineering

Dr. Aritha van Herk

English

Dr. Kyle O'Keefe

Geomatics

Dr. Brian Sinclair

Environmental Design

Dr. Mary-Ellen Tyler

Environmental Design

Dr. Sélom Gbanou

French, Italian and Spanish

Dr. Rachel Schmidt

French, Italian and Spanish

Dr. Stephen Hubbard

Geology

Dr. Patrick Brennan

History

Dr. Nigel Bankes

Law

Dr. Susanne Carroll

Linguistics

Dr. Savraj Grewal

Medicine, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Dr. Scott Patten

Community Health Sciences

Dr. Gregor Wolbring

Community Health Sciences

Dr. Paul L Beck

Medicine, Gastrointestinal Sciences

Dr. Michael Hill

Medicine, Neuroscience

Dr. Jeff Dunn

Medicine, Neuroscience

Dr. Alex de Leon

Mathematics and Statistics

Dr. Xuewen Lu

Mathematics and Statistics

Dr. Allan Gordon Bell

Music

Dr. Andrew Estefan

Nursing

Dr. Paul Barclay

Physics and Astronomy

Dr. Mike Wieser

Physics and Astronomy

Dr. Marc Ereshefsky

Philosophy

Dr. James Keeley

Political Science

Dr. Penny Pexman

Psychology

Dr. Elizabeth Rohlman

Religious Studies

Dr. Prof. Allan Ingelson

Sustainable Energy Development

Dr. Irene Herremans

Sustainable Energy Development

Dr. Liza McCoy

Sociology

Dr. Karin Orsel

Veterinary Medical Sciences

Dr. Claudia Klein

Veterinary Medical Sciences

GREATsupervisors 2014

 Name

 Program

Dr. Peter Dawson

Archaeology

Dr. Michael Hynes

Biological Sciences

Dr. Darren Stefanyshyn

Biomedical Engineering

Dr. Tannin Schmidt

Biomedical Engineering

Dr. George Shimizu

Chemistry

Dr. Brian Rusted

Communication Media and Film

Dr. Sheelagh Carpendale

Computational Media Design

Dr. Gavin Cameron

Military and Strategic Studies

Dr. Faramarz Samavati

Computer Science

Dr. Przemyslaw Prusinkiewicz

Computer Science

Dr. Patrick Du Wors

Drama

Dr. Scott Taylor

Economics

Dr. Colleen Kawalilak

Educational Research

Dr. Peggy Patterson

Educational Research

Dr. Jac Andrews

Educational Psychology

Dr. Shelly Russell-Mayhew

Educational Psychology

Dr. Harvey Yarranton

Chemical Engineering

Dr. Bruce Jamieson

Civil Engineering

Dr. Ed Nowicki

Electrical Engineering

Dr. Fadhel Ghannouchi

Electrical Engineering

Dr. Susan Bennett

English

Dr. David Wood

Mechanical Engineering

Dr. Simon Park

Mechanical Engineering

Dr. Edmond Agopian

Fine Arts

Dr. Daniel Maher

French, Italian and Spanish

Dr. Joseph Arvai

Geography

Dr. Maria Strack

Geography

Dr. Benoit Beauchamp

Geoscience 

Dr. David Marshall

History

Dr. Benno Nigg

Kinesiology  

Dr. Walter Herzog

Kinesiology

Dr. Amanda Pounder

Linguistics

Dr. Elizabeth   Oddone-Paolucci

Community Health Sciences

Dr. Wayne Chen

Cardiovascular/Respiratory Sciences

Dr. David Proud

Cardiovascular/Respiratory Sciences

Dr. Derek McKay

Medicine, Gastrointestinal Sciences

Dr. Kris Chadee

Medicine, Microbiology and Infectious Diseases

Dr. Bill Stell

Medicine, Neuroscience

Dr. Ray Turner

Medicine, Neuroscience

 Dr. Christopher Naugler

Medicine, Medical Science

 Dr. Mehdi Mourali

Management

 Dr. Deniz Sezer

Mathematics and Statistics

 Dr. Kristine Bauer

Mathematics and Statistics

 Dr. Deborah White

Nursing

 Dr. Rachid Ouyed

Physics and Astronomy

 Dr. Wendy Smith

Physics and Astronomy

 Dr. John Baker

Philosophy

 Dr. Rainer Knopff

Political Science

 Dr. Irene Herremans

Sustainable Energy Development

 Dr. Julie Rowney

Sustainable Energy Development

 Dr. Jenny Godley

Sociology

 Dr. Christine Walsh

Social Work

 Dr. David Este

Social Work

 Dr. Ed Pajor

Veterinary Medical Sciences

 Dr. Robin Yates

Veterinary Medical Sciences